NB Ė Refresh the page to ensure it is up to date

 

APEDALE PARISHES SERVICE ROTA DECEMBER 2016

Date

 

Hope Bowdler

Cardington

Rushbury

Eaton

 

Sunday December 4th

 

2nd Sunday of Advent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

Barbara Stubbs

Muriel Wallace

Muriel Wallace

Ann Etches

6.30pm Sung

Evensong

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements *

Tricia Parry

 

 

John Shepherd

 

3.30pm

Evensong BCP

Margaret Stratton*

 

Ann Lawton

 

 

Jill Wesson

Wednesday December 7th

 

9.30am

Holy Communion Order 1

(said, no sermon)

 

 

 

Sunday December 11th

 

 

 

 

3rd Sunday of Advent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

11.15am BCP

Holy Communion

Revd M Quayle*

 

 

Rosemary Allworth

Rosemary Allworth

Simon Cleaton

 

3.30pm

Carol service

Revd N Cleaton

 

 

 

 

Enid Foster

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton*

 

Anne Walters

Ann Lawton

Rosie Lockley

Jill Wesson

Sunday December 18th

 

 

 

 

 

4th Sunday of Advent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

11.15am

Holy Communion 1

Revd V Clements

Revd N Cleaton*

Sue Koenig

Barbara Stubbs

 

Revd N Cleaton

Ann Etches

6.30pm

Carol Service

Revd N Cleaton

 

 

 

 

 

John Shepherd

 

4.00pm

Messy Church

 

 

Revd V Clements plus many others

 

Wednesday December 21st

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Organist

4.00pm

at St Edithís, Eaton-under-Heywood

Blue Christmas

A short service with readings, carols and reflections which look at the Christmas story afresh, particularly for those who, for a variety of reasons, find Christmas a particularly difficult time.

4.00pm

Blue Christmas

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements

Jill Wesson

 

Saturday December 24th

 

Christmas Eve

Time

Service

Officiate

Organist

3.30pm

Carol Service

Revd V Clements

Ann Etches

3.30pm

Crib Service

4th Sunday Team

Jill Wesson

 

3.30pm

Carol Service

Revd N Cleaton

John Shepherd

Saturday December 24th

 

Christmas Eve

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

 

11.15pm Midnight

Holy Communion

Revd V Clements*

 

Tricia Parry (Set)

John Stratton

Tricia Parry

Tricia Parry

John Shepherd

11.15pm Midnight

Holy Communion

Revd N Cleaton*

Joy Kohn

Liz Donnison (Set)

Sue Jelleyman

 

Sue Jelleyman

Enid Foster

 

Sunday December 25th

 

 

Christmas Day

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton*

 

Ruth Jenkins (Set)

Rosemary Allworth

Rosemary Allworth

Muriel Wallace

 

 

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd V Clements*

 

Anne Lawton (Set)

Diana Hamlin

Rosie Lockley

John Shepherd

 

 

APEDALE PARISHES SERVICE ROTA JANUARY 2017

Date

 

Hope Bowdler

Cardington

Rushbury

Eaton

 

Sunday January 1st

 

Naming of Jesus

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

Group Service

6.30pm

Sung Evensong

at St Jamesí, Cardington

(no sermon)

followed by

Holy Communion (said)

ALL WELCOME

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Revd N Cleaton

 

Jill Wesson

 

 

 

John Shepherd

Group Service

at StJamesí Church, Cardington

 

6.30pm

Sung Evensong

(no sermon)

to be followed by short service of

Holy Communion (said)

ALL WELCOME

Wednesday January 4th

 

9.30am

Holy Communion Order 1

(said, no sermon)

 

 

 

Sunday January 8th

 

Epiphany

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

11.15am BCP

Holy Communion 1

Revd M Quayle*

 

 

Rosemary Allworth

Rosemary Allworth

TBA

 

11.15am††

Morning Prayer

Sue Jelleyman

 

Liz Donnision

 

 

Joy Kohn

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd V Clements*

 

Fiona Quayle

Diana Hamlin

Rosie Lockley

Jill Wesson

 

Sunday January 15th

 

2nd Sunday of Epiphany

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

11.15am

Holy Communion 1

Revd V Clements

Revd N Cleaton*

Ruth Jenkins

Muriel Wallace

 

Muriel Wallace

TBA

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd V Clements

Revd N Cleaton*

Revd V Clements

John Stratton

 

Revd N Cleaton

John Shepherd

4.00pm

Messy Church

 

 

Revd V Clements plus many others

 

Sunday January 22nd

 

3rd Sunday of Epiphany

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

11.15am

Morning Prayer

Margaret Stratton*

 

Sue Koenig

 

 

TBA

9.30am

Sunday Praise

 

4th Sunday Team

 

 

 

John Shepherd

11.15am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

Joy Kohn

Sue Jelleyman

Sue Jelleyman

Enid Foster

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

Ann Lawton

Robin Winkworth

Rosie Lockley

Simon Cleaton

Sunday January 29th

 

4th Sunday of Epiphany

 

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

9.30am

 

Holy Communion

Group Service to celebrate Candlemas at St Peterís, Rushbury

 

ALL WELCOME

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Joy Kohn

Sue Jelleyman

Sue Jelleyman

 

Joy Kohn

John Shepherd

9.30am

 

Holy Communion

Group Service at

St Peterís, Rushbury

 

ALL WELCOME

 

 

APEDALE PARISHES SERVICE ROTA February 2017

Date

 

Hope Bowdler

Cardington

Rushbury

Eaton

Wednesday February 1st

 

 

9.30am

 

Holy Communion

Order 1 (said)

 

 

 

 

Sunday February 5th

 

4th Sunday before Lent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

Muriel Wallace

Barbara Stubbs

Revd V Clements

TBA

6.30pm Sung

Evensong

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

Jill Wesson

 

 

John Shepherd

 

3.30pm

Evensong

Margaret Stratton*

 

Ann Lawton

 

 

Jill Wesson

Sunday February 12th

 

3rd Sunday before Lent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

11.15am BCP

Holy Communion

Revd N Cleaton*

 

 

Rosemary Allworth

Rosemary Allworth

TBA

 

11.15am

Morning Prayer

Sue Jelleyman*

 

Liz Donnison

 

 

Joy Kohn

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton*

 

Fiona Quayle

Ann Lawton

Rosie Lockley

Jill Wesson

 

Sunday February 19th

 

2nd Sunday before Lent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

11.15am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

Barbara Stubbs

Muriel Wallace

 

Muriel Wallace

TBA

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton

Revd V Clements*

TBA

John Stratton

 

Revd V Clements

John Shepherd

4.00pm

Messy Church

 

 

Revd V Clements plus many others

 

Sunday February 26th

 

Sunday next before Lent

Time

Service

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

Server

Organist

11.15am

Morning Prayer

Margaret Stratton*

 

Muriel Wallace

 

 

TBA

9.30am

Sunday Praise

 

4th Sunday Team

 

 

 

John Shepherd

11.15amBCP

Holy Communion 1

Revd M Quayle*

 

Sue Jelleyman

Joy Kohn

Joy Kohn

Enid Foster

9.30am

Holy Communion 1

Revd N Cleaton*

 

Anne Walters

Rosie Lockley

Rosie Lockley

Simon Cleaton

Wednesday March 1st

 

Ash Wednesday

Time

Service

 

 

Officiate

Assist

Prayers

Chalice

 

Server

Organist

9.30am

Holy Communion with Ashing

 

Revd V Clements

Revd N Cleaton*

Ruth Jenkins

Rosemary Allworth

 

Rosemary Allworth

TBA

Ash Wednesday

 

9.30am

Group Holy Communion Service

with Ashing

 

ALL WELCOME